In order to become eligible for Canada Citizenship, one must meet the conditions that are listed below:

 Eligibility Criteria for Canada Citizen ship

1. Permanent Resident:

In case if you are applying for citizenship, you must have Permanent Resident (PR) status in Canada. Moreover, you must not be under review for any fraud reasons. You can apply for citizenship, even if you have an expired PR card.

2. Time Period in Canada:

One must have been present in Canada for at least 1095 days during the five years right before the date you sign your form. Each day spent in Canada as a temporary resident within the last 5 years will count as one half day. In case you are a Crown servant or a family member of a Crown servant you can apply even if you don’t meet the minimum time lived in Canada.

3. Filing of Income tax:

According to Income Tax Act, you must fill your personal income tax obligations in three tax years that are fully or partially within the five years right before the date you apply.

4. Language:

English and French are two official languages of Canada. To become a citizen, you must be able to speak and listen in one of these languages. This will help you to take part in short conversations, understand simple instructions, questions and directions.

If your age is in between 18 to 54, then you must submit proof that demonstrates you can speak and listen in English or French at this level.

5. Do you know Canada well?

Before becoming a citizen, you’ll need to take a test to meet the knowledge requirement for citizenship. You’ll need to answer questions about Canada’s: values, history, symbols and rights, responsibilities and privileges of citizenship.
6. Restrictions: If you have committed a crime in or outside Canada, you may not be eligible to become a Canadian citizen for a period of time.

To know more about Canada citizenship, do meet ESM Overseas.